Doctor Who Discussion Forum for Who North America customers |
| | Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor | |
|
+14happydalek thebreen jaredofmo Dude,WheresMyTARDIS? Eternal Ronpur Scary Gunny Rust SeaDevil The Final Doctor rdks Cruel Angel Shatterbang 18 posters | |
Author | Message |
---|
SeaDevil RANK: Keeper of Traken
Number of posts : 7000 Age : 57 Registration date : 2009-08-11
| Subject: Re: Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor Wed May 20, 2015 3:01 pm | |
| Its been several years since this topic has been posted to.
Any new thoughts? Has your list changed? Any new favorites? |
| | | SeaDevil RANK: Keeper of Traken
Number of posts : 7000 Age : 57 Registration date : 2009-08-11
| Subject: Re: Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor Wed May 20, 2015 3:38 pm | |
| - SeaDevil wrote:
- 1. The War Machines, The Keys of Marinus, The Aztecs
2. Tomb of the Cybermen, The Ice Warriors, The Faceless Ones 3. The Ambassadors of Death, The Sea Devils, Frontier in Space 4. Pyramids of Mars, The Deadly Assassin, Planet of Evil 5. The Caves of Androzani, Four to Doomsday, Earthshock 6. Revelation of the Daleks, The Mark of the Rani, The Mysterious Planet 7. Remembrance of the Daleks, The Curse of Fenric, Ghost Light 9. Dalek, The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances, Aliens of London/World War Three 10. Human Nature/Family of Blood, Girl in the Fireplace, School Reunion 11. The Eleventh Hour, Vincent and the Doctor, A Chistmas Carol I'm going to change my 11th Doctor list by adding in Day of the Doctor and A Town Called Mercy. 12. Flatline, Listen, Mummy on the Orient Express |
| | | Ronpur RANK: The Doctor
Number of posts : 9626 Age : 60 Registration date : 2008-08-29
| Subject: Re: Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor Thu May 21, 2015 9:02 pm | |
| - Ronpur wrote:
- Scary, I agree wiith your list almost 100%!
Just put int the Daemons as my favorite Pertwee and Death of the Doctor as an 11 Doctor story. Not sure abut the 8th Doctor audios to pick one of those. And School Reunion for 10, even though I cry so much watching it now.
Hartnel The Sensorites The Dead Planet The Tenth Planet
Troughton The War Games The Tomb of the Cybermen The Web of Fear
Pertwee The Daemons The Silurians Inferno
T. Baker Genesis of the Daleks City of Death Robots of Death
Davison Resurrection of the Daleks Earthshock Mawdryn Undead
C. Baker Attack of the Cybermen Terror of the Vervoids Vengeance on Varos
McCoy Remembrance of the Daleks Ghost Light Survival
McGann
Eccleston Dalek Parting of the Ways The Empty Child
Tennant Waters of Mars School Reunion Utopia
Smith Vincent and the Doctor The Impossible Astronaut Death of the Doctor (SJA) I would swap out Death of the Doctor with Day of the Doctor as well. CapaldiMummy on the Orient Express Flatline Robot of Sherwood |
| | | Ted47 RANK: Brigadier
Number of posts : 436 Registration date : 2012-02-02
| Subject: Re: Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor Sat May 23, 2015 6:20 pm | |
| 4th Dr - Talons of Weng Chiang Pyramids of Mars Logopolis
5th Dr - Caves of Androzani Earthshock The Awakening
|
| | | Scary RANK: Time Lord President
Number of posts : 7495 Age : 26 Registration date : 2010-11-12
| Subject: Re: Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor Sat May 23, 2015 10:36 pm | |
| It's been four years since I last posted a list in this thread. After having watched way more Classic serials now, my new list would be (in order of preference): 1. The Dalek Master Plan, The Romans, Keys of Marinus 2. The Mind Robber, Underwater Menace, Enemy of the World 3. The Time Monster, Invasion of the Dinosaurs, Frontier in Space 4. The Seeds of Doom, The Hand of Fear, Pyramids of Mars 5. The Five Doctors, Earthshock, Mawdryn Undead 6. (Only seen Attack of the Cybermen & Revelation of the Daleks - no idea why I put Varos on my first list, unless I've seen it & completely forgot...) 7. Remembrance of the Daleks, The Curse of Fenric, Ghost Light 8. X 9. Dalek, Aliens of London/World War Three, Father's Day 10. Rise of the Cybermen/Age of Steel, Impossible Planet/The Satan Pit, Human Nature/The Family of Blood 11. Day of the Doctor, The Doctor's Wife, A Town Called Mercy 12. Time Heist, Mummy on the Orient Express, Dark Water/Death in Heaven Some of those were hard to pick due to the wealth of good stories for some of the Doctors, particularly Pertwee, Tom and Tennant. Had to think about my third choice for Eccey, too. As for Capaldi, I feel like that's still very malleable as these episodes are still fresh. Then again, maybe all of this list will look completely different again in four years time. 2011 Scary seemed to have quite a different taste than 2015 Scary does, I wonder how 2019 Scary would rank these episodes. |
| | | TinDogRory RANK: Time Lord Commoner
Number of posts : 1462 Age : 38 Registration date : 2010-07-20
| Subject: Re: Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor Wed May 27, 2015 12:27 am | |
| 1. "The Aztecs," "The Space Museum," "The Keys to Marinus" 2. "The Invasion," "The Mind Robber," "War Games" 3. "Spearhead from Space," "The Green Death," "The Curse of Peladon" 4. "Genesis of the Daleks," "Talons of Weng-Chiang," "City of Death" 5. "Earthshock," "The Five Doctors," "Caves of Androzani" 6. "Vengeance on Varos," "Revelation of the Daleks" (There's a germ of a good episode in there!), Jubilee (Cheating, I know!) 7. "Paradise Towers," "Remembrance of the Daleks," "Curse of Fenric" 8. The Chimes of Midnight, Human Resources, Memory Lane (Cheating, I know.) War. "Day of the Doctor" (Cheating, I know.) 9. "The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances," "Father's Day," "Dalek" 10. "The Girl in the Fireplace," "Blink," "Human Nature/Family of Blood" (Shout out to Midnight & Utopia) 11. "Vincent and the Doctor," "The Doctor's Wife," "God Complex," "Girl Who Waited" 12. "Listen," "Flatline," "Dark Water/Death in Heaven" |
| | | | Your Top Three Episodes By Doctor | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |
|